Monday, February 11, 2013

Kung Hei Fat Choi

There is just something about Chinese culture which fascinates us. Vann likes their foods, from dumplings to their richly flavored spareribs to their soft and filling siopao. Hmmmm. (napaghahalataan ang hilig) While I am more interested about their history, most especially how Chinese people influenced the world, from philosophies to trading to civilizations. Well aminin naman nating lahat, most of our subjects back in college, kapag pinaguusapan ang ekonomiya ng bansa, hindi mawawala ang bansang Tsina sa kasaysayan. I remember when I was taking up one of my subjects, Ports and Harbor, it discussed the history of Manila Bay Port Area; expectantly, Chinese/ Chinoy were included and most of their contributions took place at Tondo, Manila. Even during my Literature class, our professor told us how Divisoria started. It was because divisoria was divided into two parts by a certain waterway. With that, Chinese sought this an opportunity for trading business; hence later on making this place their residence. Okay, enough of this history stuff. It's kind of making you bored, I know. Going back, I was very very happy because Vann finally was able to bring me to Chinatown to witness the Chinese New Year. 

Upon arrival, I couldn't get any happier seeing my dream to witness Chinese New Year come to life. I don't care if I'm getting lost or what as long as I was able to follow the group of people doing the dragon dance. Vann was just following me, and when I got tired, I turned into him only to find out he was more elated seeing how the business at that place was going on.

Me: huwhat?! maloka loka na ako sa saya halos makisayaw na ako sa dragon dance nila tapos ikaw titig na titig jan sa mga paninda? 
Vann: *napatawa na lang sya*

I thought we're only gonna check the place out but Vann told me he's gonna treat me for a Chinese cuisine dinner. Yey! We promised 2013 would be a year to save and as much as possible, to limit ourselves in splurging so much for our meals. Obvious naman sa aming mga katawan kung saan napunta ang mga allowances namin for the past years hahaha. Segue, we are already on our 20's and that he told me I that I should now start managing my finances well. Anyway, we had Bola bola Soup, Salt and Pepper Spareribs and Yang Chao Fried Rice at Ping Tao. 

I thought we're gonna end our Chinatown escapade as we end our dinner, but hey hey, when we were about to buy Tikoy, a group of dragon dancers started to gather right beside us preparing for a dragon dance. Hoooooh! We were so happy. We were able to see live a Dragon Dance! We took a video but since I don't know how to upload it here, maniwala na lang kayo sa ikukwento ko. So the dragon dance was conducted by two young men, the dragon was dancing (hindi totoong dragon ha, basta gets nyo na yun), while a man tied a box of tikoy with a 500 peso bill and he hanged it and started it in pulley motion. The goal is for the dragon to get the 500 peso bill and the tikoy with its mouth. And then in the middle of the dance, a firework (more like a judas belt) was lit and the dragon started dancing beside the firework. Wow. Our jaws were dropped knowing that it could really be a dangerous one, but they were able to execute the whole act perfectly. We may not know the explanation behind that tradition, but we fully express our respect for those people for the devotion they give to what they believe in. After that, another dragon joined. And another tikoy and 500 peso bill were hanged and fortunately, both dragons were able to get them. The dance ended with another firework lit with dragons dancing beside the firework. 

We left Chinatown by 7pm and we wanted to make the best out of that Sundate so we went to MOA. Another surprise was when we realized that MOA grounds was having a Chinese New Year celebration, too. Sulit na sulit talaga. But wait, there's more!  

We actually planned of just having sort of kwentuhan and relax time over the seaside. We bought our foods and when we were finally settled with our seats was when the time fireworks started. We only had few shots and the rest of the fireworks, we just enjoyed watching them with each other's company. As you may not know, when 2013 started, we were faced with a trial in our relationship and it wasn't too late to greet each other Happy New Year and praying to God to bless our relationship. 

Fat Voyage hopes you all had a wonderful weekend and a very productive weekdays ahead all of us. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

We would love to read your comment! :)