Celebrated our 5th Valentines together and 55th Monthsary. Hence, 555. Dahil dyan, we had 555 tuna! (Nge! Corny!) Haha.
First off, evening of Feb. 13, we decided to have an early Valetine's day dinner date. Initially, we agreed to have some Korean dishes. We checked the nearest Korean food stall and we saw the prices ranging from 100 to 200 per meal. Hmmm. Within the budget naman, but the question is, would the price be reasonable for the food itself? It's not even a restaurant. It's located near U-belt so probably talaga, student ang target, but with 100 to 200, medyo hindi yata worth it. No choice but proceed with plan B. Goal: Persian Dishes - Vann's favorite. First thing that comes our mind, with reasonable prices, good food is Mister Kabab. That was almost 7pm, so traffic is a bit heavier especially along Espana Ave going West Ave. So we don't wanna go there, good thing there is another branch at Blue Wave Macapagal. Finally, we reached the place. Compared to West Ave. branch, customers here were fewer. We had Special Beef Chelo Kabab, Shawarma in Plate and Melon shake. Yummmm yummmm. We were so full that Vann even took home half of his Shawarma with Pita bread. Ayan ha, alam nyo na, when your looking for Persian food to try out, try Mister Kabab, with your 200, busog na busog ka na and satisfied pa.
Since we were already at Pasay, we took the chance of going to one of our favorite hangout places, seaside at MOA Complex. We just sat there, kwentuhan moments, with our Zagu shake.
Come Valentine's day itself, hindi kami nakatiis! We had another joyride and food trip moments. We went back at China...Chinatown. Just like what we said from our last post, there is just something interesting about Chinese culture. So we strolled around and bought those. Hopia, Kyamoy, Guava Candies and Lumpia.
After that, we went at the picnic area in front of Quirino Grandstand. Very random lang ito since we're still not yet satisfied with our Chinatown Escapade, we thought of place we can visit without spending so much. We came up with the idea of picnic style. We bought the nilalakong pansapin sa damuhan and ate the food we brought with us. We just laid back there pero walang PDA moments yun ha? We didn't even hug or landi landi with each other. Hahaha. Naniniguro lang kung sakali nagiiba ang takbo ng iniisip nyo hahahaha.
We were almost leaving the place when Yellow Pedicab pizza passed by and we decided to have pizza. By the way, yun talaga name nya, yung pizza stall is like nasa pedicab style and yung vendor, parang nilalako nya yung pizza. While waiting for the pizza to be heated, I bought water. I came back with a surprise gift for Vann. That is a flying kite. Haha. In fairness, hindi nasayang ang pambili because he did enjoy it very much. Just like a kid trapped in an adult body. Hihi.
Happy Valentine's Day everyone! God bless you. :)





No comments:
Post a Comment
We would love to read your comment! :)