Thursday, February 14, 2013

A Glimpse of Spain at Intramuros, Manila

One random day, Vann and I decided to visit Intramuros. Upon arrival, we were already astounded with the structures in the area. You could really notice how influential Spaniards to us centuries ago. Hence, a glimpse of Spain at Intramuros, Manila. Last time we were at China...Chinatown. Haha.  If you are an aspiring world traveler, pagpractice-an nyo na muna dito sa atin. We would love to explore more of beautiful places Manila can offer and would definitely blog about them. hehe. For now, let's enjoy Spain. haha. 

Most probably, this church is already a familiar place for most of you. This is the Manila Cathedral. We are not much particular about different church structures, but I think this church has sort of resemblance with that of the UST Church. Anyway, it's really nice to see that there were actually a lot of foreigners visiting the place. To think that it was a weekday, Tuesday to be exact.

Next Place - the very famous grade school field trip itinerary - Fort Santiago! Yes, we kid you not, we went at Fort Santiago. For same age bracket like ours (20's), perhaps this would be the last thing on our minds to spend a free weekday on. Why? Maybe because it's boring. But hey, it won't hurt to pay this a visit, seriously. If you are planning of para maiba naman place with your friends, girlfriend/ boyfriend, bestfriend o kung sino mang buddy buddy mo, please do include this on your list. Entrance for adults is 75.00 and 50.00 for children. It's open from 8:00AM to 6:00PM. We tell you, your money won't be put into waste. 

It took us 1 hour to explore the area. Okay, guilty people here. :( At first, honestly, we felt like: what?! 75?! 150 na agad kung tayong dalawa. Mahal naman!!! After the tour, bigla kaming nahiya. 'Pag authentic international cuisine, okay lang kahit ang mahal, pero ang sariling atin, wala pang 100 galit na galit na. We know some of you are also guilty of this attitude. So please if you have time, please allot an hour or two for this trip and we are very sure, at the end of the tour, you'd be proud because our Tourism has these kind of places in Manila. Imagine, we were there and ang lakas maka turista kasi ang daming foreigners. By the way, kung hindi bumenta sa inyo ung mga photos that are shown here, don't worry, we really intended not to, because we don't wanna be spoilers. It's be better if you see it yourself. :)

Another thing, sulit na sulit talaga ang entrance fee nyo, because you also get to visit a museum - like inside the Fort Santiago. In that place is where Dr. Jose P. Rizal's contributions to Philippine Independence are displayed. 

There are also a lot of places for photo op. Uiiiiiii. Pupunta na talaga sila. Haha.  

The whole tour made us really hungry. So we went at Pedro Gil to have dinner at King Sisig. We had chicken and pork sisig with unlirice. *Burp* 

We really hope that you would visit the place. :) 

No comments:

Post a Comment

We would love to read your comment! :)